Home Heat Helpline

Privacy Policy

Greater Minds Ltd, trading as Home Heat Helpline, is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect and use any Personal Information you provide to us, and how we safeguard the privacy of such information.

UK GDPR: DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

Greater Minds Ltd
Suite 6, Hadleigh Business Centre, Hadleigh, Essex, SS7 2BT
Email via contact form

When you use our services, Greater Minds Ltd, acts as a ‘data controller’ (i.e. a company that is responsible for protecting your privacy). We are registered as a ‘data controller’ with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), under registration number Z1522853. You can confirm our registration on the ICO’s website here.

Introduction

We want you to know that we respect the privacy of every user who visits the website and every user who makes an enquiry through the website. We set out below what information we learn about you when you visit the website, what we do with that information, and how you can change the information we have.

When you use our website and our services, you trust us with your information. This Privacy Policy is meant to help you understand what data we collect, why we collect it, and what we do with it. This is important; we hope you will take the time to read it carefully.

We’ve tried to keep it as simple as possible, but if you’re unfamiliar with terms, such as cookies, IP addresses, pixel tags, and browsers, then read about these key terms first. Your privacy matters to Eco Systems Group, so please do take the time to get to know our practices – and if you have any questions, contact us.

This is the privacy notice of Greater Minds Ltd

We respect your privacy and are determined to protect your personal data. The purpose of this privacy notice is to inform you of how we look after your personal data when you visit our website.

This privacy notice is provided in a layered format so you can click through to the specific areas set out below.

WHO WE ARE AND IMPORTANT INFORMATION

Purpose of this Privacy Notice:

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how we collect and process your personal data through your use of this website.

Data Controller:

Greater Minds Ltd is the controller and responsible for your personal data.

Contact Details:

Greater Minds Ltd
Suite 6, Hadleigh Business Centre, Hadleigh, Essex, SS7 2BT
Email via contact form

THE PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

Personal Data Categories:

  • Identity Data: First name, last name, username, marital status, title, date of birth, gender.
  • Contact Data: Billing address, delivery address, email address, telephone numbers.

Special Categories of Personal Data:

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you.

Failure to Provide Data:

If you fail to provide personal data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you.

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We collect personal data:

  • Directly when you fill in forms or correspond with us.
  • When you apply for our products or services, create an account, subscribe to our service, or request marketing.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We use your personal data for various purposes, including the performance of contracts, legitimate interests, and compliance with legal obligations.

WHO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH

We may share your data with internal and external third parties for specific purposes outlined in the privacy notice.

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

We may transfer your personal data outside the UK. When doing so, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded by implementing safeguards.

DATA SECURITY

We have implemented security measures to prevent unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration, or loss of personal data.

DATA RETENTION

We retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for.

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

You have various rights regarding your personal data, including the right to request access, correction, erasure, and data portability.

COOKIES

What Are Cookies:

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users. This helps us provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

Types of Cookies We Use:

  • Strictly Necessary Cookies
  • Performance Cookies
  • Functionality Cookies
  • Targeting Cookies

Managing Cookies:

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, some parts of our website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE AND YOUR DUTY TO INFORM US OF CHANGES

Please inform us of any changes to your personal data.

QUERIES, REQUESTS, OR CONCERNS

For all data matters, contact our DATA PROTECTION OFFICER. If not satisfied, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Thank you for choosing Home Heat Helpline. Your privacy is important to us.

Last Updated: March 2024

Home Heat Helpline Logo
The Home Heat Helpline offers free help and advice on paying energy bills and keeping warm.
© 2022-2024 Home Heat Helpline. All Rights Reserved. | Developed by Empath Digital.
Home Heat Helpine is a trading style of Greater Minds Ltd. Our registered address is Suite 6, Hadleigh Business Centre, Hadleigh, Essex, SS7 2BT Reg No. 06654858.